LAOS VISA INFORMATION

  1. According to the visa regulation of Laos, all nationalities except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Laos, are required to have visa when entering Laos. The tourist visa and business visa are usually delivered by Laos Consulates and Embassies in Australia, Belgium, Brunei, Cambodia, Cuba, PR of China, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, DPR of Korea, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Poland, Russia, Singapore, Sweden, Thailand, USA and Vietnam.

    To apply for Laos visa, the applicants are required to present the original passport with validity of 6 at least months after the date of entry to Laos, and plus 2 photos. The visa is usually issued after three working days and is granted only for single entry with a maximum stay of one month in Laos. Currently, tourists may make visa extension after their arrival in Laos via a local travel agency.

    1. LAOS VISA ON ARRIVAL
    The foreigner visitors can obtain a 30 day tourist visa on arrival at the following international airports and international border gates.

    a, International Airports:
    Wattay airport in Vientiane City. Luang Prabang airport in Luang Prabang Province. Pakse airport in Champasak Province.


    b, Laos – China Border Gate:
    Boten in Luang Namtha Province opposite Mohan – China.


    c, Laos – Thailand Border Gate:
    Friendship Bridge in Vientiane City opposite Nong Khai Province – Thailand. Houeisay in Bokeo Province opposite Chiang Khong in Chiang Rai Province – Thailand. Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge in Xayabouly Province opposite Nan Province – Thailand. Thakhaek in Khammouane opposite Nakhon Phanom – Thailand . Friendship Bridge II in Savannakhet Province opposite Moukdahan Province – Thailand. Vang Tao in Champasak Province opposite Chong Mek in Ubon Ratchathani – Thailand


    d, Laos - Vietnam Border Gate:
    Nong Haet in Xieng Khouang Province opposite Nam Kan in Nghe An Province – Vietnam. Banleui in Huaphanh Province opposite Nameo in Thanh Hoa Province – Vietnam. Nam Phao in Bolikhamxay opposite Cau Cheo in Ha Tinh Province – Vietnam. Dene Savanh in Savannakhet Province opposite Lao Bao in Quang Tri Province – Vietnam.

    The visa stamp fee for tourist visa varies depending on nationality of passport holder and listed in below table.

    2. LAOS VISA EXTENSION
    This is possible to extend your visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane, through travel agencies.

    3. LAOS VISA EXEMPTION
    The immigration regulation of Laos allows the citizen of below countries to obtain a 15 or 30 daday tourist visa on arrival at entry gate with passport valid for at least 6 months. The nations are Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The visa exemption is subject to change with prior notice.

    Please send us an email for visa arrangement at: sales@dnqtravel.com

Ads

Vietnam Flight Bookings banner

Vietnam Visa Bookings

Supports Online from DNQ TRAVEL